Sunday 23rd September: Day 1

TimeActivityLecturer
12.00Arrival/Registration
16.45 – 17.00Welcoming
Course Introduction: Some Basic Concepts
C.J. Hewitt, M.Berovic, A.Slavica and A.W.Nienow
17.00 – 17.45Lecture 1; Basic Microbological ConceptsT. van Maris
17.45 – 18.30Lecture 2; Basic Engineering BalancesJ. Buchs
18.30 – 19.15Lecture 3; Introduction to Modern Industrial Bioprocesses H.J. Noorman
19.45Dinner and Welcome party

Monday 24th September: Day 2

TimeActivityLecturer
09.00 – 09.45Lecture 4; Stoichiometry H.J.Noorman
09.45 – 10.30Lecture 5; Kinetics H.J.Noorman
10.30 – 11.00Coffee break
11.00 – 11.45 Lecture 6; Rheology, Mass and Heat TransferS.M.Stocks
11.45 – 12.30Lecture 7; Stirred BioreactorsA.W.Nienow
12.30 – 14.00Lunch
14.00 – 14.45Lecture 8; Bioreactor Alternatives to Stirred TanksA.Lübbert
14.45 – 15.30Lecture 9; Scale-Up and Scale-DownS.M.Stocks
15.30 – 16.00Coffee break
16.00 – 18.45Exercise 1; Design Study 1, Stoichiometry/KineticsH.J.Noorman, S.M.Stocks,
J.Büchs
19.00 – 20.00Dinner
20.30Get Together Party with Tasting of Participants ‘National Delights’V. Zechner- Krpan,
A. Slavica

Tuesday 25th September: Day 3

TimeActivityLecturer
09.00 – 09.45Lecture 10; Bioprocess Engineering in Shake FlasksJ. Büchs
and Microwells
09.45 – 10.30Lecture 11; Solid State BioprocessingM.Berovic
10.30 – 11.00Coffee break
11.00 – 11.45 Lecture 12; Fed Batch and Continuous CultureJ. Büchs
11.45 – 12.30 Lecture 13; Laboratory strain evolutionT.van Maris
12.30 – 14.00Lunch
14.00 – 14.45Lecture 14; Metabolic engineering towardsT.van Maris
14.45 – 17.30Exercise 2; Design study 2/cultivation techniquesJ.Büchs, H.J.Noorman, S.M.Stocks
19.00 – 20.00Dinner
20.30Speakers CornerC.J.Hewitt/V.Zechner-Krpan/A.Slavica

Wednesday 26th September: Day 4

TimeActivityLecturer
09.00 – 09.45Lecture 15; Tools for In-vivo Diagnosis of Pathway ReactionsM.Reuss
09.45 – 10.30Lecture 16; Dynamic Modeling of MetabolismM.Reuss
11.00 – 11.45 Lecture 17; Biocatalytic process engineeringJ.M.Woodley
12.00Social Trip

Thursday 27th September: Day 5

TimeActivityLecturer
09.00 – 09.45Lecture 18; Modern Measurements for Diagnostics and ControlC.J.Hewitt.
09.45 – 10.30Lecture 19; Process OptimisationJ.K. Huusom
10.30 – 11.00Coffee break
11.00 – 11.45 Lecture 20; Bioreactor Engineering for Large Scale Cell CultureA.W.Nienow
11.45 – 12.30Lecture 21; Recombinant Protein Production with Different HostsS.M. Stocks
12.30 – 14.00Lunch
14.00 – 14.45Lecture 22 Downstream Processing 1L.van der Wielen
14.45 – 15.30Lecture 23 Downstream ProcessingL.van der Wielen
15.30 – 16.00Coffee break
16.00 – 16.45Lecture 24 Downstream Processing 3L.van der Wielen
16.45 – 18.45Exercise 3 Case study-Downstream ProcessingL.van der Wielen
19.00 – 20.15Dinner
20.30Wine Culture and Art of Wine Tasting in EuropeM.Berovic

Friday 28th September: Day 6

TimeActivityLecturer
09.00 – 09.45Lecture 25; Bulk Chemical Production using BiocatalysisJ.M.Woodley
09.45 – 10.30Lecture 26; Bioprocess Engineering for Stem Cell CultureC.J.Hewitt
10.30 – 11.00Coffee break
11.00 – 11.45 Lecture 27; Introduction to Control of BioprocessesJ. K.Huusom
11.45 – 12.30Lecture 28; Advances in Control of BioprocessesJ. K.Huusom
12.30 – 14.00Lunch
14.00 – 18.45Free time
18.30 – 20.00Dinner
20.15Farewell Party and Presentation of Certificates and Case Study Prize

Saturday 29th September: Day 7

TimeActivityLecturer
Until 11:00Departure